Industriearmaturen nach API · ASME · DIN · EN
V-Segment-Kugelhähne
V-Segment-Kugelhähne drehen eine segmentierte Kugel mit geformter V-Aussparung um 90°, sodass die Aussparungskante beim Drehen am Sitz abschert — gute Regel- und Absperrleistung bei faserhaltigen, stoffbeladenen oder viskosen Medien, die eine Vollkugel blockieren würden. Das Programm umfasst 3/4" bis 20" (DN20 bis DN300) in ASME Class 150 bis 600 (PN16 bis PN100), mit Gehäusen aus Kohlenstoffstahl, Edelstahl, Legierungsstahl und Duplex-Edelstahl, Ausführungen mit Metall- und Weichdichtung sowie PDL-pneumatischer, PCL-Zylinder- oder elektrischer Stellantrieben mit Positioner- und Magnetventil-Zubehör. Die V-Aussparung liefert eine kennliniengeformte Durchflusscharakteristik (näherungsweise gleichprozentig nach einer OEM-Familie, annähernd linear nach anderen Referenzen — abhängig von Aussparungsgeometrie und Durchgangsoption) mit veröffentlichter Einstellbereichsverhältnis von etwa 100:1 bis 300:1, und mit elektropneumatischem Positioner hält die Modulationsausführung den Grundfehler innerhalb von etwa plus/minus 1,5 % des Messbereichs, Hysterese 1,5 % und Totband 0,6 %. Die Absperrklasse ist eine Sitzentscheidung nach ANSI/FCI 70-2 und IEC 60534-4: Metallsitze Klasse IV, verstärktes PTFE Klasse VI, Spaltsitze durchlaufen bewusst etwa 5 % des maximalen Durchflusses in geschlossener Stellung. Die Scherkante, die Fasern schneidet und Partikel beim Schließen ausquetscht, ist zugleich der Verschleißpunkt: Langes Drosseln in Teilloffstellung mit unpassender Kennlinie verschleißt Sitze schnell, und das Drosseln eines konventionellen Kugelhahns bei hoher Druckdifferenz ist als Missbrauch statt als Aufgabe dokumentiert — eine sandbeladene Produktwasserleitung zerstörte die Armatureninnenteile binnen Stunden. Faustwerte im Feld begrenzen die Weichdichtungsöffnung gegen Druckdifferenz auf etwa 20 bar und harte Metallsitze auf etwa 60 bar. Die Auswahl muss Kavitation, Flashdampfung, abgedrosselte Gasströmung, Geräusch und Erosion gegen die realen Durchflussfälle bewerten, mit aeroakustischem Geräusch nach IEC 534-8-3 und hydrodynamischem Flüssigkeitsgeräusch nach IEC 60534-8-4 vorhergesagt. Inbetriebnahme mit einem Prüfstand-Hubtest (Vollhub, Kalibrierung, Totband, asymmetrisches Ansprechen), Montage vertikal oder horizontal, und die pneumatische Ausführung mit Positioner für proportionale Modulation oder Doppel-Magnetventil für Schaltaufgaben paaren. Die Auswahl richtet sich nach dem V-Öffnungswinkel gegenüber dem Regelbereich, der Dichtungsart gegenüber dem Medium und dem Antrieb gegenüber Moment und ausfallsicherer Aufgabe.
Teil der Kugelhähne Familie
Zuletzt aktualisiert: 2026-11
Familienspezifikationen
| Nominal valve connection size | 3/4"~20"(DN20~DN300) |
|---|---|
| Pressure class / nominal rating designation | ASME CLASS 150~600 (PN16~PN100) |
| Valve body material | Carbon steel, Stainless steel, Alloy steel, Duplex stainless steel |
| Operation / closure mode | PDL series pneumatic actuator, PCL series cylinder actuator, Electric actuator |
| Service temperature range | up to 1000F (540C) |
| seal types | Metal sealing, Soft sealing |
| applications | Control and cut-off duty on fibrous, slurry-bearing or viscous media |
| equal percentage characteristic and rangeability | The V-shaped notch in the ball produces an inherent flow characteristic close to equal-percentage, and manufacturers publish adjustable ratios (rangeability) from about 100:1 up to 300:1 depending on the design, allowing fine control over a wide flow turndown range. |
| positioner control accuracy | With an electropneumatic positioner accepting a 4-20 mA signal, the modulating version is specified with a basic error within about ±1.5% of span, hysteresis within 1.5% and dead band within 0.6%, which sets the achievable control accuracy for actuator and accessory commissioning. |
| seat type vs shutoff class ansi fci 70 2 | Shutoff class is specified per ANSI/FCI 70-2 and depends on seat construction: flexible metal and rigid metal seats reach Class IV, a reinforced PTFE seat reaches Class VI, while a clearance seat allows about 5% of maximum flow even when closed. Seat choice therefore determines whether the valve gives tight shutoff or deliberately limited shutoff in modulating service. |
| characterized rotary vs isolation ball selection | A standard full-bore ball valve is generally unsuitable for modulating duty because most of its usable flow change occurs over a narrow band of travel; a characterized (V-ball/V-port) design should be selected when its published flow characteristic, pressure-drop capability and shutoff performance suit the process and quarter-turn operation is advantageous. |
| eccentric seat reduces torque raises differential | An eccentric ball/seat geometry makes the ball wedge against the seat ring only at closure and release quickly on opening; this reduces operating torque, raises the allowable differential pressure, and limits seat rubbing wear compared with a centered design. |
| hardfaced seat options for severe service | Sealing rings are offered in soft (reinforced PTFE-type) and metal-sealed versions to match different operating conditions, and the sealing surface can be hardfaced with a cobalt-chromium hardfacing alloy for harsher services; the ball surface is hardened, ground and polished for abrasion resistance. |
| cavitation flashing noise must be evaluated | Selection of a V-port ball control valve for modulating service must evaluate cavitation, flashing, choked gas flow, noise, erosion and rangeability against the actual flow cases, since these pressure-reduction mechanisms - not the valve name - determine whether the trim survives the duty. |
| shear and selfcleaning for fiber solids | At the moment of closure the V-shaped ball edge shears across the seat, cutting fibers and extruding particles out of the seat area; this shearing plus self-cleaning action is what makes the valve suitable for pulp, wastewater and other fiber- or particle-laden media, and prevents the valve from jamming. |
| seat wear from prolonged partopen throttling | Seat loading and trim geometry designed mainly for shutoff leave a valve vulnerable to wear during prolonged part-open operation; on a poorly matched characteristic the loop shows cycling, poor low-flow resolution and rapid movement around a narrow operating point, so control-trim suitability must be confirmed for continuous throttling. |
| throttling a standard ball valve is abuse | Using a conventional ball valve as a throttling valve under high differential pressure is described as abuse rather than proper duty: a Class 900 rising-stem ball valve in produced water with sand destroyed its internals and leaked externally to atmosphere after only hours of throttling, forcing a plant shutdown. |
| soft seat differential opening limit | A field rule of thumb holds that a soft-seated ball valve should not be cracked open against a differential higher than about 20 bar (and even that can be excessive if parked part-open for hours), while hard-faced metal/metal seats are limited to roughly 60 bar; exceeding these limits during pressure-equalizing operations damages seats. |
| commissioning bench check and stroke test | Before process commissioning the assembled valve and actuator should be bench-checked and stroke-tested: verify full travel, calibration, action, linkage and feedback/limit indications, stroke the command in both directions, and record any deadband, sticking or asymmetric response. |
| installation orientation flanged interfaces | The compact quarter-turn body can be installed vertically or horizontally, and the pneumatic V-type control version works with a valve positioner for proportional modulation or with a double solenoid valve and control box for on/off switching duty. |
| leakage classes ansi fci 70 2 iec 60534 4 | Control-valve seat leakage is classified by ANSI/FCI 70-2 and IEC 60534-4: Class IV allows 0.01% of rated capacity and is the usual metal-seated target, Class V allows 0.0005 ml/min per inch of port per psi differential, and Class VI (bubble-tight, 0.15-0.3 ml/min) is the soft-seat class relevant to V-port valves offered with both seat types. |
| aerodynamic noise prediction iec 534 8 3 | Aerodynamic noise from a throttling control valve is predicted with IEC 534-8-3, a five-step method that computes mechanical power at the vena contracta, converts it to noise power via acoustic efficiency factors, and propagates it through pipe-wall transmission losses to a standard observer 1 m downstream; it gives a common basis for comparing valves across vendors. |
| hydrodynamic noise iec 60534 8 4 | For liquid services where a V-port valve throttles with high pressure drop, hydrodynamic noise is covered by the companion standard IEC 60534-8-4, which many manufacturers embed in sizing software; the aerodynamic part 8-3 alone does not cover liquid noise. |
| flanged one piece vport design | one flanged V-port segment valve family is built as a one-piece body with integrally cast flanges, face-to-face per ISA 75.08.02 and IEC 60534-3-2 |
| flanged pressure class envelope | ASME Class 150 and 300 available 1"–32"; ASME Class 600 available 1"–4", PN 10 (DN 200–800), PN 16 (DN 100–800), PN 25 (DN 200–800), PN 40 (DN 25–600), JIS 10K/16K/20K flange drillings offered on the ASME 300 body casting (1"–28") |
| segment valve size envelope | sizes 1", 1-1/2", 2", 2-1/2", 3", 4", 6", 8", 10", 12", 14", 16", 20", 24", 28", 32" (DN 25 to DN 800), flanged end connections only |
| temp envelope by bearing seat build | temperature envelope steps with construction: -52 to +260 °C with soft bearings, -52 to +315 °C with metal bearings, and -52 to +425 °C with metal bearings plus high-temperature seats |
| shutoff class metal soft seat iec | shut-off classification per IEC 60534-4 / ANSI-FCI 70.2: metal seat Class IV with Class V optional under high differential test pressure and 10 x ISO 5208 Rate D; soft seat Class V with Class VI optional |
| inherent flow characteristic equal percentage | inherent flow characteristic of the flanged V-port segment design is equal percentage |
| fire safe certification api607 | fire-safe design certified to ISO 10497:2010 (API 607, seventh edition) |
| noise cavitation trim option | a dedicated low-noise / anti-cavitation trim reduces aerodynamic noise and prevents cavitation, offered for 2" (DN 50) and larger valves |
| reduced cv trim codes | reduced-Cv trims for the DN 25 / 1" valve limit maximum Cv to 0.5 (code C005), 1.5 (C015), 5.0 (C05) and 15.0 (C15) |
| metal seat construction temp | standard tight metal seat: 316 SS with cobalt-based hard facing seat, nickel-chromium alloy 625 spring, filled-PTFE lipseal / SS Elgiloy spring, rated -52 to +315 °C for general tight-shut-off service, sizes 1"–32" (DN 25–800) |
| soft seat construction temp | soft seat: 316 SS with PTFE + high-cycle filler in sizes 1"–6", 316 SS with PTFE + 25% carbon insert in sizes 8"–32", nickel-chromium alloy 625 spring, filled-PTFE lipseal back-up and PTFE seat seal, rated -52 to +260 °C for general tight shut-off |
| non tight metal seat erosive | non-tight metal seat in cobalt-based alloy rated -80 to +425 °C for extremely erosive applications, installed with reversed flow direction |
| high temp metal seat option | high-temperature metal seat option: 316 SS with cobalt-based hard facing (316 SS with chrome-carbide facing variant), nickel-chromium alloy 625 spring and FKM seat seal, rated -30 to +200 °C for general service |
| body seat test pressure basis | all valves undergo pressure testing at the factory: body shell test at 1.5 x the valve pressure rating |
| trim rotation direction | valve trim rotation is clockwise to close |
| segment material options severe service | segment material options include AISI 329 with hard facing, CG8M with hard facing or chrome-carbide facing, and titanium with ceramic coating or uncoated titanium |
| rotary emission bearing design | bearings are located inside the valve body giving larger bearing areas, lower bearing loads and longer bearing life, and rotary operation reduces fugitive emissions dramatically compared with a sliding-stem design |
| segmented design envelope asme | a segmented ball control valve series covers NPS 1 to 16 (DN 25 to 400), one-piece body per ASME B16.34, pressure classes ASME 150/300/600 and PN 10/16/25/40, temperature -50°F to 500°F (-46°C to 260°C), flanged and flangeless end connections |
| leakage class ansi fci by seat | leakage classification per seat type: resilient seat Class VI and metal seat Class IV, both per ANSI/FCI 70-2 and IEC 60534-4 |
| face to face flanged segment | face-to-face dimensions per ISA 75.08.02 and ASME B16.10 on flanged builds; flangeless version to the manufacturer internal standard; flange drilling per ASME B16.5 |
| rangeability port options 300to1 | 300:1 rangeability with equal-percentage inherent flow characteristic and three standard V-port options (standard profile, 60° and 30°), plus customized characterization on request |
| vport profiles throttling range | standard, 60-degree and 30-degree V-port profiles give the characterized throttling range; custom port geometry available on request |
| top flange iso actuation mount | top flange mounting per EN 1092-1 and ISO 5211 for actuator mounting |
| body seat stem material options | body ASTM A216 WCB carbon steel, seat options: reinforced PTFE (316L-grade), and metal seats with cobalt-alloy hard facing, chrome carbide, or solid tungsten carbide, stem options: 17-4 PH stainless steel, nitrogen-strengthened XM-19 stainless steel, SMO 254, and super duplex UNS 32760 |
| seat energization differential behavior | a seat spring provides constant force sealing the seat against the segment at low differential pressures; at higher differential pressures optimized seat loading takes over the seal function |
| splined stem connection control | splined stem-to-segment connection gives efficient torque transmission and precise control with low hysteresis and reduced deadband |
| pressure temp rating wcb class150 | ASME Class 150 WCB carbon-steel body pressure rating (psi at °F): 284 at -20–100°F falling through 200 at 305°F to 79 at 800°F |
| max shutoff differential size bands | maximum differential pressure for control vs shut-off duty is charted per ASME class and size band: Class 150 charts cover 1"–10" with a separate 12" band, Class 300 charts split 1"–3", 4" and 8", 10" and 12" bands (higher classes in the same bulletin) |
| cv metal seated table span | metal-seated Cv tables span 0.2 at 1" / 10% open up to 2,870 at the 16" valve (highest tabulated value, upper opening rows read positionally from the %Open grid) |
| seat temperature limits differential | FKM soft seats are limited to 420°F (216°C) in the differential-pressure charts, with special-material seats to 500°F (260°C) |
| initial opening table by seat | initial opening percentages with different seats on the flanged V-port segment builds (DN 25 to DN 700): metal seat S/A starts at 14.2% (DN 25 trim variants 10.3–11.9%) falling to 4.4% at DN 700; tight metal seat 1S starts 12.8% (9.3–11.4% mid-range) down to 5.9–6.3% at DN 500–700; soft seat T2 starts 24.1% (16.1–21.1%) down to 7.1% |
| ra re body rating temp split | body ratings: the internally-standardized (non-IEC face-to-face) execution per ASME Class 300 or PN 40; the IEC face-to-face execution per ASME Class 300 or PN 50/PN 40, with ASME Class 600 or PN 63/PN 100 optional in NPS 1"–4", face-to-face: the internally-standardized execution to the valve-maker internal standard, the IEC execution per IEC/EN 60534-3-2, operating temperatures: internally-standardized execution -40 to +260 °C; IEC execution -50 to +260 °C with soft bearings, -50 to +315 °C with metal bearings in sizes 2"–10", and -50 to +425 °C with metal bearings plus high-temperature seats in sizes 2"–10" |
| Shell pressure rating | up to 285-740 psi (1960-5100 kPa) |
| shutoff class | Per ANSI/FCI 70-2, Flexible Metal: Class IV, Rigid Metal: Class IV, Reinforced PTFE Seat: Class VI, Clearance Seat: 5% of max flow when closed |
| body styles | Flanged or flangeless |
| Actuator type / construction | Handwheel, Chainwheel, Double-acting and spring-return cylinder actuators, Spring-return diaphragm actuator |
Umfangs- und Quellenhinweise
| rangeability | Rangeability: one OEM states adjustable ratio 100:1 while another states up to 300:1 (spec table 250:1/300:1) - published rangeability differs by manufacturer and must not be generalized to a single number. |
|---|---|
| inherent flow characteristic | Inherent flow characteristic: OEM pages describe the V-notch as approximately equal-percentage while other engineering sources describe characterized V-ball designs as near-linear - the curve depends on notch geometry and port option, so quote as characterized per design rather than one shape. |
| soft seat shutoff | Soft-seat shutoff: an OEM page claims zero leakage for soft seals, but ANSI/FCI 70-2 Class VI still permits a small quantified leakage (0.15-0.3 ml/min per a control-valve reference) - the standardized leakage-class wording governs over marketing zero-leak claims. |
| size pressure envelope | Size/pressure envelope: the tenant entry 3/4-20 inch (DN20-DN300) Class 150-600 sits inside one OEM line listed at 1-20 inch Class 150 and 1-12 inch Class 300 - per-OEM envelopes differ and must not be merged into one claim without tenant confirmation. |
Bestellung & Dokumentation
Unterlagen
Fordern Sie den benötigten Unterlagensatz mit der Anfrage an — übliche Positionen für diese Ausführung (Werkstoffzeugnisse, Prüfberichte nach der genannten Prüfnorm, Maßzeichnungen) werden bestätigt und mit dem Angebot geliefert.
Angebot
Eine angebotsreife Anfrage nennt: Nenngröße und Druckstufe, bevorzugten Gehäuse- und Sitzwerkstoff, Anschlussart, Betätigung sowie das Fördermedium mit Temperatur. Typische Werte auf dieser Seite sind Benchmark-Referenzbereiche; die verbindlichen Werte werden im Angebot bestätigt.
Muster & Lieferung
Lieferbedingungen, Bestellmengen und Lieferzeit werden je Bestellung vereinbart — nennen Sie das Bestimmungsland und den benötigten Termin mit der Anfrage.
Lagerung & Versand
Armaturen so lagern, dass Sitze und Dichtungen vor UV, Ozon und Verformung geschützt sind, Schutzkappen an den Dichtflächen bis zum Einbau belassen und bei Ausführungen mit Elastomer- oder PTFE-Sitz langfristige Freilagerung vermeiden — Sitzwerkstoffe altern am schnellsten unter direkter Sonne und bei Frost.
Häufig gestellte Fragen
Was sollte eine Angebotsanfrage für v-segment-kugelhähne enthalten?
Die maßgebliche Norm und Klasse, Nennweite, Gehäuse- und Sitzwerkstoffe, das Betriebsmedium mit Temperatur sowie das Bestimmungsziel — alles Fehlende wird während der Angebotserstellung geklärt.
Welche Größe und Druckstufe sind für v-segment-kugelhähne verfügbar?
Ein verifizierter Bereich für Größe und Druckstufe ist für diese Armatur auf dieser Seite noch nicht veröffentlicht — der für Ihre Aufgabe zutreffende Größe und Druckstufe wird im Angebot vorgeschlagen und bestätigt. Senden Sie die Betriebsbedingungen mit der Anfrage, und die Auswahl wird im Angebot genannt.
Welche Gehäusewerkstoff sind für v-segment-kugelhähne verfügbar?
Ein verifizierter Bereich für Gehäusewerkstoff ist für diese Armatur auf dieser Seite noch nicht veröffentlicht — der für Ihre Aufgabe zutreffende Gehäusewerkstoff wird im Angebot vorgeschlagen und bestätigt. Senden Sie die Betriebsbedingungen mit der Anfrage, und die Auswahl wird im Angebot genannt.
Wissen: Auswahlhilfen
Angebot für V-Segment-Kugelhähne anfordern
Senden Sie die Anforderung hier — eine angebotsreife Anfrage nennt maßgebliche Norm und Druckstufe, Größe, Werkstoffe, Medium, Temperatur und Bestimmungsland.
Was mit Ihren Angaben geschieht, ist in unserer Datenschutzerklärung beschrieben.
Größere oder nicht standardisierte Anforderung? Der V-Segment-Kugelhähne-Angebotsleitfaden erklärt, was anzugeben ist, die Standardbereiche und Sonderoptionen sowie die beizufügenden Unterlagen.
Angebot für V-Segment-Kugelhähne erhalten
Senden Sie Norm, Druckstufe und Größe für eine angebotsreife Anfrage — beantwortet mit Unterlagen und Bedingungen.